2019 Visible Award / News

The 2019 Visible Award longlisted projects

We are extremely honored to announce the 67 projects nominated by our curatorial advisory board members for the 2019 Visible Award. The nominated projects are:

  • Bisan Abu Eisheh, Re-imagining Palestinian Art Post Oslo-Agreement (Glasgow/London, UK)
  • Maxwell Alexandre, ‘Pardo’ Is Paper (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Maria Thereza Alves, Seeds of Change (Various locations)
  • Ulf Aminde, Monument for the NSU Victims (Cologne, Germany)
  • Artikisler Collective, Residual Spaces (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Kader Attia, La Colonie (Paris, France)
  • Richard Bell, Embassy (Melbourne, Australia)
  • Patricia Belli, Hablemos/Let’s talk (Managua, Nicaragua)
  • Minia Biabiany, Doukou (Guadeloupe, Colombia)
  • Black Quantum Futurism, Community Futurisms, Time & Memory in North Philly (Philadelphia, USA)
  • Kathrin Böhm/Myvillages, Company Drinks (London, UK)
  • Tania Bruguera, INSTAR, The Institute of Artivism Hannah Arendt (Habana, Cuba)
  • Ève Chabanon, The Surplus of the Non-Producer (Paris, France)
  • Zuleikha Chaudhari, Landscape as Evidence: Artist as Witness (New Delhi, India)
  • Chieh-Jen Chen, Her and Her Children (New Taipei, Taiwan)
  • Luke Ching (Chin Wai Ching), Undercover worker (Hong Kong)
  • Cooking Sections, Climavore: On Tidal Zones (Isle of Skye, Scotland)
  • Phoebe Davies, Work Out (UK)
  • Jorge Díaz Ortiz, Papel Machete (Santurce, Puerto Rico)
  • Vashti Dubois, The Colored Girls Museum (Philadelphia, Usa)
  • Etcétera, Museo del Neo-Extractivismo/The Museum of Neo-Extractivism (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Jim Fannkugen, Guillermo Marin, Para Verte Mejor (Popayán, Colombia)
  • FCNN (Feminist Collective with No Name), FCNNNews  (Various locations)
  • Forensic Architecture, The Grenfell Tower Fire (London, UK)
  • Justine Gaga, Reclusion (Douala, Cameroon)
  • Quinsy Gario, Zwarte Piet Is Racisme (The Netherlands)
  • Daniel Godínez-Nivón, Tequiografías (Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Morten Goll and Tone Olaf, Trampoline House (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • Jorge González, Escuela de Oficios: Pueblo Indio (Puerto Rico)
  • Alina Gutkina, Vasya Run (Russia)
  • Sandi Hilal, The Guest and the Host (Sweden and Palestine)
  • Emily Jacir, Dar Yusuf Nasri Jacir for Art and Research (Bethlehem, Palestine)
  • K.Ö.K, Women Desire Collectivity (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • Theodore Kerr, What Would an HIV Doula Do? (New York, USA)
  • Malini Kochupillai, Khirkee Voice/Khirkee Extension (New Delhi, India)
  • La Usurpadora, Luma: Communal House (Puerto Colombia, Colombia)
  • Las Nietas de Nonó, Patio Taller (Carolina, Puerto Rico)
  • Michael Leung, Insurrectionary Agricultural Milieux (Hong Kong)
  • Judith Leysner, Neverneverland (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Ghassan Maasri, Mansion (Beirut, Lebanon)
  • Olivier Marboeuf and Louis Henderson, Ouvertures/Monsieur Toussaint (Port au Prince, Haiti)
  • Marronage, Marronage (Denmark)  
  • Marisa Morán Jahn, CareForce (USA)
  • Otobong Nkanga, Carved to Flow (Various locations)
  • Harold Offeh, Reading the Realness (UK and Finland)
  • Kwasi Ohene-Ayeh, Prison Anxieties (Accra, Ghana)
  • DK Osseo-Asare & Yasmine Abbas, Agbogbloshie Makerspace Platform (Accra, Ghana)
  • Eduardo Padilha, BalinHouseProjects (London, United Kingdom)
  • Jasmeen Patheja, Blank Noise (Bangalore, India)
  • Plural Matters (Mae-Ling Lokko, Gustavo Crembil), Protokitchens (Various locations)
  • Ryan Presley, Blood Money (Australia)
  • Pussy Riot, Made in Pussy Riot (Russia)
  • Rabrab Press, War is Now (Various locations)
  • Jennie Reznek, Magnet Theatre (South Africa)
  • Rooftop Institute, Asia Seed (Hong Kong)
  • Vivien Sansour, Palestine Heirloom Seed Library (Palestine)
  • Åsa Sonjasdotter, Potatoes’ Perspective (Sankt Ibb, Sweden)
  • Olanrewaju Tejuoso, Osuka Head Cushion (Philadelphia, USA)
  • The Society of Friends of Halit, The Society of Friends of Halit (Germany)
  • Lotte van den Berg, Building Conversation (Various locations)
  • Brigitte van der Sande, Other Futures (The Netherlands and China)
  • Jeanne van Heeswijk, Public Faculty (Various locations)
  • Eric van Hove, Mahjouba Initiative (Marrakesh, Morocco)
  • Vogue’ology and Ultra-red, Ballroom Freedom School (USA)
  • Mali Wu, Art as Environment—A Cultural Action at Plum Tree Creek Cijin Project (New Taipei, Taiwan)
  • Tintin Wulia, Trade Trace Transit (Hong Kong)
  • Jui-Chong Yao, Mirage: Disused Public Property in Taiwan (Taipei, Taiwan)

 

The pages of all the longlisted projects will be available at the 2019 Visible Award section of this website by the 3rd of December 2018. The shortlist will be announced publicly on the occasion of the first Visible Public Assembly, on November 16, at 2 pm, at Lafayette Anticipations in Paris. The announcement will be made by the Visible chief curators Matteo Lucchetti and Judith Wielander, joined by the selection committee members Charles Esche, Director, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven; Gabi Ngcobo, X Berlin Biennial Curator; and Xiaoyu Weng, Associate Curator of Chinese Art at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York. You can find more info on the event here.