2015 Visible Award / News

2015 Visible Award: announcement of the longlisted projects

The 2015 Visible Award journey has officially started. The Visible project is grateful for the incredible projects that were received from the nominated artists and through the open call. Thanks to all of the artists who showed interest in the award by submitting their ongoing projects.

2015 Visible Award selection committee

The selection committee gathered in Milan on the 10th and 11th of May  to assess the many proposals received through the open call, selecting the projects that become part of the long list nominated by the advisory board. The committee – composed of Charles Esche, (chairman of the 2013 Visible Award jury and member of the Visible steering committee); Francesco Manacorda, (co-chairman of the 2015 Visible Award public jury and member of the Visible steering committee); Andrea Zegna, (head of the Fondazione Zegna’s Art Projects and representing the two foundations in the panel); Matteo Lucchetti and Judith Wielander, curators of the Visible project – actively discussed how the different artistic practices on the table are currently re-defining the terms of social engagement in contemporary art.

The many contexts, issues, and approaches emerging from the proposals create an impressive picture of how, across all continents, art is understood as a pivotal element in establishing novel relationships between different fields of society, constantly claiming new positions in processes of social change for artists and their collaborators.

An overall number of 156 projects were assessed, of which 58 projects have been submitted to the Award through the curatorial advisory board and 98 projects have been collected through an open call that has been published on our social networks,

The 2015 curatorial advisory board is composed by Elise Atangana (France/Cameroon), Maria Del Carmen Carrion (Ecuador), Viviana Checchia (Italy/United Kingdom), Amy Cheng (Taiwan), Nadia Christidi (Syria), Clark House Initiative (India), Ovül Ö. Durmusoglu (Turkey), Mai Abu ElDahab (Egypt/Belgium), Hendrik Folkerts (The Netherlands/Germany), Maja and Reuben Fowkes (Hungary), Silvia Franceschini (Italy), Inti Guerrero (Colombia/Hong Kong), Emanuele Guidi (Italy), High&Low Bureau (Israel/The Netherlands), Agung Hujatnikajennong (Indonesia), Lara Khaldi (Palestine), Boris Kostadinov (Bulgaria/Austria), le peuple qui manque (Aliocha Imhoff & Kantuta Quiros) (France), Antonia Majaca (Croatia), Sohrab Mohebbi (Iran/USA), Yvette Mutumba (Germany), Robinah Nansubuga (Uganda), Kukiko Nobori (Japan), Fernanda Noguera (Brasil), María Elena Ortiz (Puerto Rico/USA), Narawan “Kyo” Pathomvat (Thailand), Planting Rice (Philippines), Tamar Shafrir (Israel/Italy), Sadia Shirazi (Pakistan/USA), Nora Sternfeld (Austria/Finland), Sally Szwed (USA), Emiliano Valdes (Guatemala/UK), Jason Waite (USA/The Netherlands), Joanna Warsza (Poland/Germany), Antony Yung (China), Vivian Ziherl (Australia/The Netherlands).

In assessing the projects the parameters and criteria that shape the Visible Award’s mission have been carefully observed, and the committee has selected seven projects from the open call to be included in the long list of nominated artists.

IMG_8406

We are happy to release the names of the selected projects that are running to be part of the shortlist, which will be publicly announced on the 11th of August in the frame of the event “The Night Art Made the Future Visible”, curated by Visible for the Creative Time Summit at the 56th Venice Biennale. Check our blog, Facebook page, or subscribe to our newsletter to get updates on the next steps that lead us to the Visible Award public jury in Liverpool this October, in collaboration with Tate Liverpool.


 

The 2015 Visible Award Longlist

Nominated Projects

Abounaddara collective, Abounaddara
Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Aural Contract Audio Archive
Ala Plástica, Las Cuencas como Laboratorios de Gobernanza
Mounira al Solh & Angela Serino, Noa Language School
Jude Anogwih, Oyindamola Fakeye & Emeka Ogboh, VANLagos
Fernando Arias, Más Arte Más Acción: Nuevatopias Project
Tania Bruguera, Tatlin’s Whisper
Ruganzu Bruno Tusingwire, Eco Art Uganda
Campus in Camps + Grupo Contrafilé, Mujawara / Tree School
Raúl Cárdenas Osuna/ Torolab, Farmlab
Cesar Cornejo,, Puno Museo de Arte Contemporaneo
Chto-Camille de Toledo, Secession-Europe
Cine sin Autor, Cine sin Autor. Unacknowledged constituencies
Cooperativa Crater Ivertido, Editorial Movement
Contrafilé, The Children’s Rebellion
Desire Machine Collective, Periferry
Yasmine Eid Sabbagh, Rehearsal of a conflictual dialogue
Ghana ThinkTank (Christopher Robbins, John Ewing, Carmen Montoya), Ghana Think Tank at the Mexican Border
Núria Güell, Too Much Melanin
Oto Hudec, The Archipelag
Adelita Husni-Bey, Convention on the Use of Space-White Paper: The Law
Misako Ichimura, Blue Tent Village
Invisible spaces of parenthood (Andrea Francke and Kim Dhillon), Invisible Spaces of Parenthood
Sanja Ivekovic, Monument for Revolution (After Mies)
Olga Jitlina, Jon Irigoyen, Nasreddin on Mobile Discotheque
Hiwa K, Chicago Boys
Katia Kameli, Stream of Stories or Back to the Square
The Karrabing Film Collective, Salt
Gareth Kennedy, The Uncomfortable Science
M.Krenne, K.Morawek, S.Bah, K.M. Espahang, The Whole World in Zurich
Kunci Collective, Made in Commons
Victoria Lomasko, Drawing Lessons at the Juvenile Prisons
Cecylia Malik, Critical Water Mass
John Malpede, Los Angeles Poverty Department
Asuncion Molinos Gordo, Chozos de pastor
Mujeres Creando, Old/News
Mustarinda Association, Periferry
The Otolith Group, Zomnia
Lorenzo Pezzani and Charles Heller, Forensic Oceanography
Oliver Ressler, Occupy, Resist, Produce
Sala manca group, The Eternal Sukkah of the Jahalin Tribe
Tisna Sanjaya, CigondewahI
Yves Sambu/Collectif Sadi, Corpus? Eco Sape
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, Walking Seminar
Dread Scott, Slave Rebellion Reenactment in New Orleans
Chemi Rosado Seijo, Retrato La Perla
Stiev Selapak & Big Stories, The White Building Archive
Janek Simon, Ashes and Diamonds
Ela Spalding, Suelo
Jonas Staal, New World Academy / New World Summit
Kamen Stoyanov, Transition Party
Tentative Collective, Mera Karachi Mobile Cinema
Caecilia Tripp, Music for (prepared) bicycles
Wu Tsang, A day in the life of Bliss
Emeka Udemba, MMMoCA (Molue Mobile Museum of Contemporary Art)
Ulrich Voges, Violets are Blue
W.A.G.E., W.A.G.E. Certification
Dawn Weleski and Jon Rubin, ConflictKitchen
Bo Zheng, Sing for her

Selected from the open call

Big Stories Co., Big Stories, Small Towns
Teresa Borasino, Elisenda Estrems, Maricel Delgado, Futuro Caliente
Waguih El laqany, Cinema Everywhere
Raphael Franco, A Batata Precisa de Você
Leah Gordon, Ghetto Mobility
Gaja Meznaric Osole & Nusa Jelenec, Herbarium From the Urban Fields
Alexander Roemer, Casa do Vapor